Following are the steps required in requesting a variance:
[…] - In the event an application for a variance is denied by the BZA, substantially, the same application will not be considered by the BZA within six (6) months of the date the application is denied.
- A variance grated by the BZA shall lapse and be of no effect if, after the expiration of one (1) year from the date of such action by the BZA, no construction or charge in use pursuant to such variance has take place; provided that the BZA may, for good cause shown, specify a longer period of time in conjunction with its action to grant a variance.
Virginia Code section 15.2-2201 defines a variance as “a reasonable deviation from those provisions regulating the size or area of a lot or parcel of land, or the size, area, bulk or location of a building or structure when the strict application of the ordinance would result in unnecessary or unreasonable hardship to the property owner, and such need for a variance would not be shared generally by other properties, and provided such variance is not contrary to the intended spirit and purpose of the ordinance, and would result in substantial justice being done. It shall not include a change in use which change shall be accomplished by a rezoning or by a conditional zoning.”